Doc Lounge Official Selection - Spring 2017

The following films make up the official Doc Lounge selection for the Spring season 2017:

The Promise / Marcus Vetter, Karin Steinberger / Germany, USA / 2016 *
LoveTrue / Alma Har’el / USA / 2016
Dream Empire / David Borenstein / Denmark / 2016
The Pearl of Africa / Jonny von Wallström / Sweden / 2016 
The Dazzling Light of Sunset / Salomé Jashi / Germany, Georgia / 2016 
Those Who Jump / Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert, Abou Bakar Sidibié / Denmark / 2016
Raving Iran / Susanne Regina Meures / Switzerland / 2016
The Grown Ups / Maite Alberdi / Chile, The Nederlands, France / 2016
Noma - My Perfect Storm / Pierre Deschamps / UK / 2015
Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas / Joakim Demmer / Sweden / 2017

Other films shown spring 2017, that are not part of Official Selection: 

Integration Inch’Allah / Pablo Munoz Gomez / Belgium / 2016
Ghetto PSA / Rossella Schillaci / Italy / 2016
Living With Boko Haram / Trond Waage, Mouadjamou Ahmadou / Norway, Cameroon / 2016
Bight of the Twin / Hazel Hill Mccarthy III / USA, Benin / 2016
Tony Conrad: Completely In The Present / Tyler Hubby / USA / 2016
De ensamma / Osmond Karim / Sweden / 2017
Just Can't Stop / Tiina Hiekkaranta, Jay Kowski / Finland / 2017
Transit Havanna / Daniel Abma / Germany / Holland / Cuba / 2016
Silencio / Tuuli Teelahti / Finland / 2016 
Muisitkuva / Sanna Liljander / Finland / 2015
Observing Squirrels / Sera Martikainen / Finland / 2015
The Collaboration / Sanni Priha, Jaakko Ruuska / Finland / 2017
Jonoon järjesty! / Juska Jutila / Finland / 2016
Letters Home / Anna-Karin Grönroos / Finland / 2016
Scared / Anastasia Lapsuy, Johannes Lehmuskallio, Markku Lehmuskallio / Finland / 2017
Citizen Schein / Maud Nycander / Sweden / 2017
Before The Flood / Fisher Stevens och Leonardo DiCaprio / USA / 2016
Cheer Up / Christy Garland / Finland, Canada / 2016
You Are Teddybears / John Boisen & Björn Fävremark / Sweden / 2017
Miss Kiets Children / Peter Lataster, Petra Lataster-Czisch / Netherlands / 2016
The Chocolat Case / Benthe Forrer / Netherlands / 2017
Sacred Water / Olivier Jourdain / Belgium / 2016
Sök och du skall finna / Thomas Jackson / Sweden / 2017
A Bastard Child / Knutte Wester / Sweden / 2016 
Grey Violet - Odd One Out/ Reetta Aalto /  Finland / 2016
Northern Disco Light / Ben Davis / UK / 2016
Isäni Tähtien Takaa / Einari Paakkanen / Finland / 2016
Hobbyhorse Revolution / Selma Vilhunen, 90 min, Finland / 2017 

Note: Not all Doc Lounges show every film, check your local Doc Lounge for details and stay updated on the calendar.

Find out more about the Official Selections here.

* These movies are brought to Doc Lounge as part of the Moving Docs initiative - a collaboration with 7 European screening partners and the European Documentary Network (EDN) to spread high quality European documentaries.